About YOUR Insurance

Privacy Policy

Towergate along with all its divisions believes in protecting the personal information that you provide us with.

Our Privacy Principles

  • We collect personal information from you at various stages throughout our website, for reasons including answering your enquiries, and providing you with quotations.
  • At each stage, you will be able to see what information we ask from you, such as your name and contact details, and information relating to your specific enquiry.
  • Towergate Underwriting Group (and its Subsidiary Companies) is the Data Controller that collects information about you.
  • The information you supply may be used by Towergate Underwriting Group (and its Subsidiary Companies) & our marketing services partners, for insurance product administration, customer research and to keep you informed by post, telephone, e-mail or other means of services or products which may be of interest to you. Where your personal details are used to tell you about other products and services you will be given the opportunity to inform that you do not wish your details to be used in this way.
  • The information you provide us with may be shared with employees throughout the Towergate Group, in order to deal with your enquiry or request.
  • We will not share your information with any third parties other than when we are legally obliged to do so, such as for fraud prevention purposes.
  • It is entirely up to you as to whether or not you choose to provide us with any personal information. If you choose not to, we simply may not be able to assist you. We will not use your information for marketing purposes unless we receive your prior permission to do so.
  • We will not sell your information to any third party, unless Towergate or one of its Subsidiary Companies is sold itself.
  • Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right, for a fee, to ask us for a copy of the information we hold on you, and to have any inaccuracies corrected or removed.

Our Commitment To Your Privacy

We are committed to complying with the following six principles:

  • What personal information we collect about you.
  • Who is collecting this personal information.
  • How the information we collect about you is used.
  • With whom might the information be shared.
  • What choices we provide you with regarding the collection, use and distribution of the information.
  • The kind of security procedures that are in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of information under the control of Towergate.

How you can check the information we hold about you

  • If you have any queries regarding the data we hold about you:
  • Firstly get in touch with YOUR Insurance or Telephone The Towergate Customer Relations Department on 0344 892 1500 or write to them at the address below:

Towergate Underwriting Group Limited
Towergate House
Eclipse Park
Sittingbourne Road
Maidstone
Kent
ME14 3EN

If you have any concerns

If you have any other concerns or queries, then we would be delighted to be able to help you. Simply contact us and we shall endeavour to resolve your query as swiftly and efficiently as possible.

In addition to this privacy policy, we have a ‘Terms & Conditions' policy relating to the usage of our website.

Contact Us

If you have a question about any of our insurance products or services, please get in touch.